Accident Summary Nr: 201520160 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123294761 | 09/12/1997 | 5211 | 0 | G K Building Supply Corp. |
Abstract: An employee was standing on the ground, using a remote control to operate the boom on a boom truck. The end of the boom contacted an 8000-volt overhead power line. The employee received an electric shock and was severely burned. He was hospitalized for his injuries and was in critical condition at the time the original form was completed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123294761 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |