Accident Summary Nr: 201520129 - EMPLOYEE IN TRENCH INJURED BY FALLING CONCRETE CURB

Accident Summary Nr: 201520129 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 06/16/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12329447206/16/199716230Blakeslee Arpaia Chapman, Inc.

Abstract: A construction laborer working on an underground power line project was in a trench. The trench was less than 1.2 meters deep. A concrete curb was located about 450 millimeters from the trench. The supervisor on the job recognized the potential for cave-in and had the curb braced with two by fours. One end of a stud was braced behind the back of the curb and the other end was braced to an existing concrete structure in the trench (probably the concrete cap poured over the existing gas utility). The backhoe operator saw the employee in the trench and turned his head to dump his bucket of soil. When the backhoe operator looked back, the curb was on top of the laborer's legs. He sustained bilateral leg fractures. By the time emergency medical services arrived, the curbing had been lifted from the injured employee's legs by the backhoe and chain. The laborer was hospitalized for 3 days for his injuries.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, FRACTURE, TRENCH, ELEC UTILITY WORK, SHORING, STRUCK BY, BRACING, FALLING OBJECT, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Other $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123294472 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse