Accident Summary Nr: 201520103 - Employee's hand injured in printing press rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123293367 | 04/09/1997 | 2759 | 0 | Uarco Printing |
Abstract: On or about April 4, 1997, Employee #1 was working at a press that printed business forms. At the time of the accident, he was performing the last step in the wash-up ink removal process. Employee #1 was using a rag to wipe the excess wash the from rollers of a color tower when his hand become lodged between the rollers, which were revolving at approximately 450 rpm. The rag and then his hand were pulled into the rollers. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123293367 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |