Accident Summary Nr: 201520095 - Employee injured in fall from beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123293912 | 03/20/1997 | 1791 | 0 | American Steel Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was dragging an extension cord across a beam when the cord became caught. He tripped over the cord and fell approximately 17 ft. Employee #1 sustained a shattered knee, a chipped heel bone in his left leg, a sprained right wrist, and head bruises.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 53 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 123293912 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall, other |