Accident Summary Nr: 201520095 - Employee injured in fall from beam

Accident Summary Nr: 201520095 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 03/19/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12329391203/20/199717910American Steel Erectors, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was dragging an extension cord across a beam when the cord became caught. He tripped over the cord and fell approximately 17 ft. Employee #1 sustained a shattered knee, a chipped heel bone in his left leg, a sprained right wrist, and head bruises.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, HEAD, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, TRIPPED, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, WALKING ON BEAM, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 4 53

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123293912 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall, other