Accident Summary Nr: 201520087 - Employee's fingers amputated in table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123293920 | 03/26/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Shamrock Roofing Enterprises Of Ny. |
Abstract: On March 24, 1997, Employee #1, the owner of Shamrock Roofing Enterprises, was using a 10 in. Dewalt table saw with the blade beveled at approximately 45 degrees to cut roofing wood strips. He was pushing in a wood strip when it became jammed. Employee's #1's middle and index fingers were severed at the second joint.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 123293920 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |