Accident Summary Nr: 201520079 - Employee dies of natural causes during commercial dive

Accident Summary Nr: 201520079 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 01/21/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12328270901/22/199773890Orion Construction, Inc

Abstract: On January 21, 1997, a diving crew consisting of Employee #1 and a coworker was sent from Orion Construction to New Haven Harbor to inspect and perform temporary repairs on a fuel oil barge that was moored near the harbor entrance. Employee #1 made several dives to locate the leak in the hull. The depth of the dive was no more than 18 ft, and the water temperature was 35 degrees Fahrenheit. At approximately 5:50 p.m., the Coast Guard received a call that a diver had floated to the surface. He was unconscious, with no pulse. Employee #1 was taken to Yale New Haven Hospital, where he was pronounced dead. It appears he died of natural causes, as based on several conversations with the medical examiner for the state of Connecticut. The air in the scuba tanks was analyzed and found to be of a breathable quality. Employee #1's diving equipment was examined by a diving expert from the University of Rhode Island, and no abnormalities were found. The employer was not in compliance with subpart T of the 29CFR 1910 standards, which requires a three-person dive team for scuba operations when one diver is in the water. Only two individuals were present at the time of the accident.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, REPAIR, SCUBA, WORK RULES, DIVING, DIVER, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123282709 Fatality Other Occupation not reported