Accident Summary Nr: 201520061 - Employee's arm fractured when pulled into conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 201520061 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 03/13/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12329353203/17/199728920Dyno New England Inc

Abstract: Employee #1's gloved right hand and arm became caught in a gripper belt and were pulled under the non-motorized guide roller on a conveyor. He sustained a fractured arm when it became caught in the in-going nip point.

Keywords: CLOTHING, FRACTURE, GLOVE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CONVEYOR, ARM, NIP POINT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123293532 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported