Accident Summary Nr: 201520053 - Employee injured in fall with scaffold platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123282386 | 01/31/1997 | 1761 | 0 | C & H Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was erecting a fabricated frame scaffold. He stepped from a plank onto an unsecured fabricated platform that was overhanging the support by approximately 48 in. When Employee #1 stepped on the end of the platform, it tipped over and both he and the platform fell approximately 16 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 16 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123282386 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |