Accident Summary Nr: 201520046 - Two employees injured when motorist strikes work truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123283863 | 01/15/1997 | 1791 | 0 | United Steel Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on December 2, 1996, Employees #1 and #2, of Burns Construction, were using an asphalt cutting saw to make an approximately 3 ft wide opening in the road. The saw was 6 ft 7 in. from the curb on the northeast bound lane. Their work truck, a 1972 GMC flatbed vehicle, license #CT G14346, was parked at the corner of two streets, and the passenger front wheel was on the lawn opposite utility pole #996. A woman driving a 1987 four door white Ford sedan, #CT 233KRO, was apparently blinded by the sun as she came upon the construction area. While obtaining her sunglasses from the rearview mirror, she drove into the parked work truck. At the time of the crash, Employee #1 was apparently walking alongside the driver's side between the rear tires and the driver's side door to retrieve the street cones., and Employee #2 was setting up the saw to make another cut in the asphalt. Both workers sustained injuries that required hospitalization. At approximately 4:15 p.m., the Bridgeport area office received an anonymous call stating that a car had injured one or more employees of Burns Construction who had been engaged in road work. Subsequent investigation found six cones on the site and no warning signs. Both employees were wearing reflective vests.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 123283863 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
2 | 123283863 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |