Accident Summary Nr: 201520038 - Employee dies after fall dismantling scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123280174 | 04/22/1996 | 1542 | 0 | Bartlett Brainard Eacott, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:55 a.m. on April 19, 1996, Employee #1 was disassembling a tubular welded-frame scaffold that had been used to replace some defective windows. He apparently lost his balance and fell 25 ft onto a cement sidewalk. Employee #1 was taken to Yale New Haven Hospital, where he died the following morning.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 123280174 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |