Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201520020 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom

Accident: 201520020 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 06/27/1996
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12328329306/27/19961794A & W Sanitation And Excavation, Inc.

Some employees were loading a hydraulic excavator onto a construction trailer. The excavator operator was driving it onto the trailer, which was positioned under an overhead power line. As the operator rotated the excavator toward the rear, another employee lifted the metal ramps at the rear of the trailer. The arm of the excavator contacted the 13.2-kilovolt (phase to phase) power line, causing the employee handling the metal ramps to receive an electric shock. The injured employee also sustained electrical burns on his hand and on each foot just behind the small toes. He was hospitalized for 2 days because of kidney difficulties caused by the electric shock. (The operator of the excavator was not injured.)

Keywords: burn, overhead power line, electrical, boom, e gi ia, electric shock, excavator, kidney, trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 123283293 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported