Accident Summary Nr: 201520012 - Two employees injured when scissor lift overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123283624 | 08/21/1996 | 1731 | 0 | A.M. Rizzo Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working in a Marklift scissor lift, approximately 25 to 30 ft above a concrete floor. The lift fell into an approximately 22 in. by 22 in. by 9 in. deep floor hole and overturned on its side. Employees #1 and #2 sustained injuries and were transported to Bridgeport Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123283624 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 123283624 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |