Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201511060 - Worker Installing Pipe Inside Tunnel Sprains Ankle

Accident: 201511060 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 01/31/2014
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31713460906/04/20141622Barnard Impregilo Healy Jv

On January 24, 2014, Employee #1, employed by a heavy construction contractor, was installing utility pipe on a tunnel construction project. He was inside the tunnel when his pant leg caught on a pipe fitting. This caused him to drop the pipe and twist his ankle. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for an ankle sprain/strain. He was released without hospitalization. Employee #1 was placed on light duty for several days. This event was investigated by Minnesota OSHA.

Keywords: clothing, tunnel, installing, caught by, construction, pipe, sprain, ankle
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 317134609 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
FatCause: Lifting operations