Accident Summary Nr: 201511052 - Worker Is Uninjured in Tunnel Boring Machine Near Miss
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317134591 | 06/04/2014 | 1622 | 237990 | The Robbins Company |
Abstract: On January 13, 2014, Employee #1, a technical representative employed by The Robbins Company, entered the plenum area of a tunnel boring machine (TBM) during maintenance of the machine. A maintenance crew was rotating the machine's cutter head. Employee #1 was involved in a near miss incident. No one was injured. This incident was investigated by Cal/OSHA. It was determined that Employee #1 did not follow established lockout-tagout procedures. A citation was issued to the employer for violation of requirements concerning control of hazardous energy during machinery and equipment repair and servicing.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317134591 | Occupation not reported |