Accident Summary Nr: 201511052 - Worker Is Uninjured in Tunnel Boring Machine Near Miss

Accident Summary Nr: 201511052 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 01/13/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31713459106/04/20141622237990The Robbins Company

Abstract: On January 13, 2014, Employee #1, a technical representative employed by The Robbins Company, entered the plenum area of a tunnel boring machine (TBM) during maintenance of the machine. A maintenance crew was rotating the machine's cutter head. Employee #1 was involved in a near miss incident. No one was injured. This incident was investigated by Cal/OSHA. It was determined that Employee #1 did not follow established lockout-tagout procedures. A citation was issued to the employer for violation of requirements concerning control of hazardous energy during machinery and equipment repair and servicing.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ROTATING PARTS, TUNNEL, DRILLING MACHINE, CONSTRUCTION, LOCKOUT, BORING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317134591 Occupation not reported