Accident Summary Nr: 201511029 - Employee Is Struck by Hot Oil and Receives Burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317133775 | 03/17/2014 | 1429 | 212319 | Syar Industries Inc | 
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on February 24, 2014, Employee #1 was removing a drain plug from an isolated asphalt oil line at an unloading pump. He utilized a pipe wrench to loosen the drain plug. With his gloved left hand, he started removing the plug from the line. Once the plug was removed, hot residual oil ejected from the hole and struck his left forearm between his glove and elbow. The hot asphalt instantly burned his skin. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was treated for first and second degree burns and released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317133775 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Not specified mechanics and repairers | 