Accident Summary Nr: 201511011 - Employee Is Caught in Blasting Event Without Injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317132918 | 11/22/2013 | 9229 | 922190 | Plumas County Public Works |
Abstract: On November 13, 2013, Employee #1, a flagman with Plumas County Public Works, was working at a traffic site, when a blast occurred, causing damage to a vehicle and potentially endangering the flagman. The blaster in charge, and other management personnel, did not verify that all personnel were outside the blast area. Employee #1 was not injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317132918 | Occupation not reported |