Accident Summary Nr: 201511003 - Employee Falls Off River Barge with Equipment and Drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317132942 | 11/26/2013 | 1481 | 213115 | Rivers Edge Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on November 25, 2013, Employee #1 had loaded an excavator onto a river barge that was being transported away from an island. A tugboat was pulling the barge. Employee #1 was inside the cab of the excavator as the tugboat moved the barge along. The barge may have stuck a sand bar that caused the excavator to fall off the barge and overturn in approximately 15 ft of water. The cab was buried in fine silt, which trapped Employee #1 and caused him to drown. Search and rescue divers extracted his body hours after the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317132942 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Excavating and loading machine operators |