Accident Summary Nr: 201511003 - Employee Falls Off River Barge with Equipment and Drowns

Accident Summary Nr: 201511003 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 11/25/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31713294211/26/20131481213115Rivers Edge Construction

Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on November 25, 2013, Employee #1 had loaded an excavator onto a river barge that was being transported away from an island. A tugboat was pulling the barge. Employee #1 was inside the cab of the excavator as the tugboat moved the barge along. The barge may have stuck a sand bar that caused the excavator to fall off the barge and overturn in approximately 15 ft of water. The cab was buried in fine silt, which trapped Employee #1 and caused him to drown. Search and rescue divers extracted his body hours after the incident.

Keywords: BARGE, UNSECURED, RIVER, EXCAVATOR, FALL, DROWN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317132942 Fatality Asphyxia Excavating and loading machine operators