Accident Summary Nr: 201510997 - Employee Is Burned by Caustic Dust
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317132330 | 09/24/2013 | 1499 | 212319 | Lehigh Southwest Cement Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 a.m. on September 23, 2013, Employee #1 was operating a wheel loader with an open cab. He loaded a batch of clinker, a caustic cement mixture, into a feed hopper and then a pile of hot clinker behind the loader sloughed. When hot clinker batch came in contact with the clinker in the feed hopper, it created a cloud of dust that engulfed the loader and himself. He was exposed to the caustic dust, causing serious burns to the his extremities, head and neck. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was hospitalized and treated for multiple burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317132330 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Excavating and loading machine operators |