Accident Summary Nr: 201510989 - Pipeline Worker Is Struck and Injured by Falling Cement
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317132157 | 08/27/2013 | 1622 | 237990 | Southland/Tutor Perini Jv |
Abstract: On August 22, 2013, Employee #1, employed by Southland/Tutor Perini Corporation, was working on a pipeline project. A piece of cement grout approximately 1.5 feet by 1.5 feet by 6 feet long fell out of the tunnel face approximately 3 feet above the invert. The cement pinned Employee #1's leg against a roadheader. Employee #1 sustained bruising/contusions/abrasions. He did not require hospitalization. This incident was reported to Cal/OSHA, which subsequently led to an investigation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317132157 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |