Accident Summary Nr: 201510971 - Employee Crushes Fingertip Hooking Up Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317131795 | 07/29/2013 | 1041 | 212221 | Mining Construction Inc |
Abstract: On July 27, 2013, Employee #1 was hooking up a pipe trailer. He tried to move the trailer coupler, but it slipped. The coupler pinched and crushed the tip of his right ring finger between the tongue and a rock. Employee #1 received treatment at a medical center and was then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317131795 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |