Accident Summary Nr: 201510955 - Three Bridge Workers Are Sickened by Carbon Monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 201510955 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 06/19/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31713176107/24/20131622237990Tutor-Saliba Corporation

Abstract: On June 19, 2013, Employees #1, #2, and #3, of Tutor-Saliba Corporation, a heavy construction and civil engineering company, were working in a bridge pier shaft as part of a bridge construction project. Their task involved pouring concrete for piers. The three employees were exposed to and sickened by high levels of carbon monoxide. None was admitted for hospitalization.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, LUNG, PIER, POURING, CONSTRUCTION, SHAFT, BRIDGE, CARBON MONOXIDE, CONCRETE, CHEMICAL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 85

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317131761 Non Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete for piers, and pylons
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor
2 317131761 Non Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
3 317131761 Non Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet