Accident Summary Nr: 201510930 - Worker Falls from Pile Driver and Sustains Two Leg Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314453358 | 06/25/2013 | 1799 | 238990 | Drill Tech Drilling & Shoring Inc |
Abstract: On June 22, 2013, Employee #1, of Drill Tech Drilling & Shoring Inc., was standing on the tracks of a pile driver at a construction site. He was pulling on a rope attached to the hydraulic hose assembly on the unit as the mast was being lowered. He fell to the ground, a distance of 38 inches. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he was admitted and treated for fractures of the right fibula and tibia. He remained hospitalized for more than 24 hours. The subsequent investigation determined that Employee #1 had two years of experience as a pile driver mechanic.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314453358 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Fall, other |