Accident Summary Nr: 201510922 - Employee Killed in Trucking Incident

Accident Summary Nr: 201510922 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 06/13/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31445321806/14/20131429212319Stevens Creek Quarry Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:21 p.m. on June 13, 2013, Employee #1, a heavy equipment mechanic, was driving an articulated haul truck with a brake leak down a hill. Employee #1 dumped the load in the bed of the truck, placed the transmission in 1st gear, and released the parking brake. The truck accelerated down the ramp and struck a dirt pile, tipping the machine to its side and ejecting Employee #1 onto the ground. Witnesses performed CPR until paramedics arrived. Employee #1 was pronounced dead upon arrival to the hospital.

Keywords: EJECTED, BRAKE, CPR, TRUCK, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314453218 Fatality Other Heavy equipment mechanics