Accident Summary Nr: 201510914 - Employee Falls from Conveyor, Fractures Rib
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314452756 | 04/30/2013 | 1442 | 212321 | Bcj Sand And Rock Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m., on April 19, 2013, Employee #1, with Bcj Sand and Rock Inc., was clearing a plug on the oversize discharge conveyor. Employee #1 climbed onto the top frame of a moving conveyor belt to remove a piece of rubber belting that was plugging the chute. He pulled the rubber belting out and then fell approximately seven feet to the ground. After this, Employee #1 had chest pain and difficulty breathing and talking. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where it was determined that he had a broken rib and that his blood pressure was elevated. He was admitted to the Hospital and was released the next day, after 19.5 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314452756 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |