Accident Summary Nr: 201510906 - Employee's Arm Caught in Conveyor Tail Pulley.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314452632 | 04/18/2013 | 1442 | 212321 | R & J Joy Inc Dba Joy Engineering |
Abstract: On April 13, 2013, an incident occurred when Employee #1, a gravel plant operator was injured while cleaning rocks from the tail pulley on a screening plant. The plant was not locked out, and the conveyor was energized by a coworker. Unfortunately, Employee #1's right arm was caught between the tail pulley and the conveyor belt. Employee #1 suffered from a displaced midshaft fracture of the right arm. Employee #1 received initial stabilization in a hospital emergency room and is scheduled for follow up out patient surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314452632 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Excavating and loading machine operators |