Accident Summary Nr: 201510898 - Employee Lacerates Finger Using a Handsaw, Later Amputates
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314452202 | 02/26/2013 | 1429 | 212319 | Syar Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on February 22, 2013, Employee #1 was using a handsaw to cut a piece of rectangular metal tubing. Upon completing the cut, the employee opened the guard to clean the metal cuttings from the areas inside the guard that accumulate cuttings, while the saw was still running. Employee #1's glove was caught by the moving saw blade's teeth, and his left index finger sustained a laceration. The employee was transported to the hospital, where a portion of the tuft of the left index finger was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314452202 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Millwrights |