Accident Summary Nr: 201510880 - Employee Breaks Hip When Run over by Track Skidsteer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314451956 | 01/25/2013 | 1622 | 237990 | Magorian Mine Services |
Abstract: On January 25, 2013, Employee #1, with Magorian Mine Services, was installing supplemental lighting during shotcrete application in a tunnel, when he was run over by the track of a skid steer loader. As he attempted to move an extension cord while the loader was backing up, the track caught Employee #1's foot and ran up his leg. He was hospitalized for surgery to install a pin in his hip.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314451956 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |