Accident Summary Nr: 201510872 - Employee Entangles Foot in Cord and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314451907 | 01/16/2013 | 1622 | 237990 | Tutor-Saliba Corporation |
Abstract: On October 11, 2012, Employee #1 was walking across his work area, when his foot was entangled in an electrical extension cord. He suffered a ruptured calcaneal tendon. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent treatment and was then released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314451907 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Other |