Accident Summary Nr: 201510856 - Steel Plate Falls, Fractures Sawmill Workers Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314451287 | 11/01/2012 | 1795 | 238910 | Joseph Hardesty Dba Hardesty Sand & Gravel |
Abstract: On October 19, 2012, Employee #1, a 29-year-old male with Joseph Hardesty Dba Hardesty Sand & Gravel, was dismantling machinery in an inactive sawmill when a nine hundred and eighty pound steel plate fell and broke his lower leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for fracture injures as a result of this event.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314451287 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |