Accident Summary Nr: 201510849 - Employee Amputates Hand Cleaning Roller and Belt

Accident Summary Nr: 201510849 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 10/12/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31445117010/15/20121429212319Syar Industries Inc

Abstract: On October 12, 2012, Employee #1, with Syar Industries Inc., was cleaning a belt conveyor support roller with a claw hammer. Employee #1 intentionally reached through a six in. wide by 20 in. long, triangular-shaped opening between two framed, expanded metal guards. Employee #1 struck an inclined support roller with the hammer in order to clean sediment from the roller shell. When Employee #1 began removing his hand from the opening, the claw hammer and his hand were drawn into the pinch point between the belt, the support roller and a metal feed chute, thus injuring his finger. The hammer remained wedged, exerting a "choking" action on the belt, stopping the conveyor, and preventing further injury. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital where some bone was surgically removed from his right index finger.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, BELT CONVEYOR, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER CONVEYOR, HAND TOOL, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314451170 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction