Accident Summary Nr: 201510831 - Employee's Leg Is Injured When Toolbox Projects from Track

Accident Summary Nr: 201510831 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 10/17/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31445120410/17/20121622237990Michels/Jay Dee/Coluccio Joint Venture

Abstract: On October 17, 2012, Employee #1 was riding on a locomotive traveling to the excavation area at the Bay Tunnel Construction Project. As the locomotive moved through the trailing gear area that encircles the train track, and behind the tunnel-boring machine; the front passenger compartment guardrail on the locomotive struck the open lid of an elevated metal toolbox. The toolbox projected into the train's path of travel. The guardrail struck the employee's right leg, fracturing the tibia and fibula, and dislocating his knee. The employee was transported to Stanford University Hospital, where surgeries were performed to repair the break in his right tibia and right knee. Employee #1 was released after five days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, RAIL, LOCOMOTIVE, ESCALATOR, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, TRAIN, GEAR, RAILROAD, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314451204 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons