Accident Summary Nr: 201510823 - Bulldozer Operator Is Crushed While Working on Engine

Accident Summary Nr: 201510823 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 09/26/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31445098209/26/20121429212319Eagle Peak Rock & Paving Inc

Abstract: On September 26, 2012, an employee was working as an industrial equipment operator for Eagle Peak Rock & Paving, Inc. He exited the cab of an idling Caterpillar D8K track bulldozer without lowering the unit's blade or ripper and began to repair the throttle linkage in the engine compartment. While the employee was kneeling on the bulldozer's track and working in the engine compartment, the engine suddenly increased in speed, and the bulldozer began to move. The track the employee was kneeling on carried him to the front of the unit, which then ran over him. He was killed.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ABDOMEN, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, STARTED IN GEAR, CRUSHED, ELDERLY, BULLDOZER, ROAD PAVING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314450982 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators