Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201510799 - Employee Injured During Ground Support Installation

Accident Summary Nr: 201510799 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 08/23/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31445068508/23/20121622237990Southland/Tutor Perini Jv

Abstract: At 3:10 a.m. on August 23, 2012, Employee #1 was working with a crew who were installing a wooden block between an arched I-beam and the rock face. He was installing the lower blocking on the left side when a rock measuring 1.5 feet long by 1 foot wide by 6 inches thick fell and hit his right foot breaking two metatarsal bones.

Keywords: fracture, tunnel, blocks, falling object, foot
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314450685 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile