Accident Summary Nr: 201510799 - Employee Injured During Ground Support Installation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314450685 | 08/23/2012 | 1622 | 237990 | Southland/Tutor Perini Jv |
Abstract: At 3:10 a.m. on August 23, 2012, Employee #1 was working with a crew who were installing a wooden block between an arched I-beam and the rock face. He was installing the lower blocking on the left side when a rock measuring 1.5 feet long by 1 foot wide by 6 inches thick fell and hit his right foot breaking two metatarsal bones.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314450685 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |