Accident Summary Nr: 201510781 - Worker Develops a Hernia

Accident Summary Nr: 201510781 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 05/10/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31445067707/17/20121041212221French Gulch (Nevada) Mining Corp

Abstract: On May 10, 2012, an employee was working for the French Gulch (Nevada) Mining Corporation. As he performed his work, he experienced a strain that resulted in a hernia. The hernia appeared as a bump in his groin. It was repaired with outpatient surgery. The narrative did not state his occupation.

Keywords: HERNIA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314450677 Non Hospitalized injury Hernia Occupation not reported