Accident Summary Nr: 201510757 - Employee Fractures Foot When Caught Between Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 201510757 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 04/26/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31444951305/01/20121041212221Cme Services

Abstract: On April 26, 2012, Employee #1, a miner with Cme Services, was riding a flatcar that derailed, and his left foot was caught between the edge of the flatcar that had derailed and the battery powered locomotive. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital for three days where he underwent surgery for a fractured foot.

Keywords: FLATBED RAIL CAR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LOCOMOTIVE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314449513 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported