Accident Summary Nr: 201510724 - Employee Fractures Foot in Fall from Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314446832 | 07/21/2011 | 1442 | 212321 | Mineral Resources Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on April 18, 2011, Employee #1 was replacing a 10-inch diameter steel pipe on a mining processing plant. Due to the large size of the equipment, Employee #1 was working from an elevated platform. The platform was equipped with standard guardrails. Employee #1 first lowered the pipe, using a chain come-along. Once the pipe was lowered to the installation point, he needed to reset the end hook on the chain connected to the pipe. However, he could not reach the hook from his location on the platform and decided to relocate. With no fall protection and it raining heavily, Employee #1 climbed from the platform area, over a conveyor belt structure, and down onto a 6-inch wide I-beam that was 8.5 feet above a concrete floor. As he reached for the hook, Employee #1 slipped and landed with all his weight on his left foot. Two workers, who witnessed the fall, came to Employee #1's aid. Employee #1 was taken to Oroville Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for a fractured left heel. He then underwent outpatient surgery to install a pin in the heel bone.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314446832 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Mining occupations, n.e.c. |