Accident Summary Nr: 201510716 - Miner Is Injured by Falling Rock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314446287 | 06/01/2011 | 1041 | 212221 | French Gulch (Nevada) Mining Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on June 1, 2011, an employee was working as an underground miner at a gold mine in Shasta County, CA. He was working with a partner installing ground supports and using a rock drill. They were working from a wooden platform constructed of 8 inch by 8 inch timbers and 3 inch by 12 inch lagging. A large rock, approximately 3 feet by 6 feet by 2 feet in size fell and broke an 8 inch by 8 inch timber, causing the platform to collapse. The employee fell 14 feet to the ground. Another rock fell and struck the employee's leg. The second miner, who was able to escape the fall, initiated emergency response. The injured employee fractured his right clavicle and four ribs on his right side. He also sustained an injury to his right leg. He received first aid and was transported out of the underground mine on a stretcher, met by emergency medical response personnel on the surface, and then transported to Mercy Hospital in Redding by helicopter. He was released from the hospital at 5:30 p.m. on June 2, 2011.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314446287 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Explosives workers |