Accident Summary Nr: 201510708 - Two Employees Are Killed When Gas Detonates in Mine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311730147 | 06/02/2010 | 1041 | 212221 | Gold Run Enterprises Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2, miners, were killed when a suspected hangfire resulted in the detonation of a flammable gas. The nature of the event was not specified in the original report.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311730147 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Mining occupations, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 311730147 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Mining occupations, n.e.c. |