Accident Summary Nr: 201510682 - Employee Is Injured in Trip and Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311729107 | 01/27/2010 | 1622 | 237990 | Traylor-Shea A Joint Venture |
Abstract: On January 25, 2010, Employee #1, a Laborer, was welding PVC lining in a 12-ft-diameter tunnel. The employer had built two mobile work platforms on electric-powered, rubber-tired utility vehicles to fit inside the tunnel. Each work platform consisted of three levels with an access ladder. Employee #1 was descending from the top level to the middle level when his left foot became entangled in the hot air welding tool he was holding. He tripped and fell several feet, striking his left side against a vertical pipe that functioned as a grab rail for the access ladder. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three fractured left ribs and a collapsed left lung.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311729107 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |