Accident Summary Nr: 201510674 - Worker Fractures Foot When Concrete Form Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 201510674 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 10/09/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31172841410/14/20091622237990Traylor-Shea A Joint Venture

Abstract: On October 9, 2009, Employee #1, of Traylor-Shea A Joint Venture, was moving a concrete form panel. He was using an extended reach forklift with slings to move the 1,200 pound form. While manually moving the form, a sling slid off and the form fell striking Employee #1's left foot. He was hospitalized for multiple fractures to his foot.

Keywords: STRUCTURE MOVING, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SLING, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311728414 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile