Accident Summary Nr: 201510666 - Employee Fractures Head in Fall from Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311726335 | 04/01/2009 | 1442 | 212321 | Baldwin Contracting Company Inc Dba Knife River Co |
Abstract: On March 18, 2009, Employee #1, owner and operator of a Freight Liner belly dump gravel truck, stopped to adjust his load. He fell approximately 10 ft from the truck bed, striking his head on the ground. He was hospitalized with a fractured head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311726335 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |