Accident Summary Nr: 201510658 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Struck by Falling Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311726210 | 03/18/2009 | 1622 | 237990 | Traylor-Shea A Joint Venture |
Abstract: On March 18, 2009, Employee #1 was coupling a rail car draw bar to a batter locomotive. He dropped the 300 pound draw bar on his right hand finger, partially amputating it. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 5 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311726210 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mining machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |