Accident Summary Nr: 201510641 - Employee Suffers Injury in Conveyor Belt Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311725162 | 11/13/2008 | 1429 | 212319 | Evans Brothers Inc |
Abstract: On November 12, 2008, Employee #1 was attempting to remove material build up off a scalping screen at the discharge of a conveyor belt. The scalping screen on the discharge of the conveyor, prevented clumps of mud or clay from going to the asphalt plant. Employee #1 was welding and fabricating adjacent to the conveyor belt, when he noticed that there was an excess of material build up on the scalping screen. Employee #1 attempted to remove the material from the scalping screen. The scalping screen was located seven feet above the ground, and Employee #1 climbed on the structure frame to reach it. An angle iron bar protrudes from the frame of the conveyor next to the drive pulley, and Employee #1 was using it as a hand hold. The gap between the drive pulley and angle iron bar was one and one-half inches. Employee #1's left forearm was caught in the pinch point between the two, causing serious injuries to his forearm, requiring several days of hospitalization and multiple surgeries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311725162 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Millwrights |