Accident: 201510633 - Employee'S Arm Is Injured When Caught In Conveyor Belt
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
311725071 | 10/30/2008 | 1429 | Aman Environmental Construction |
On October 13, 2008 , Employee #1 was attempting to train a 48 inch wide conveyor belt that was riding to one side and rubbing the metal frame of the conveyor. The employee was using a short handle sledge hammer to strike the mounting frame of the return idler on the underside of the conveyor belt to steer the belt back to the center line. The employee adjusted one side of the idler and was turning to adjust the opposite side, when his right arm was drawn into the pinch point between the belt and idler. There was a factory piece of a quarter inch sheet metal that was spanning the width of the frame of the conveyor and was three inches above the top surface of the idler. Employee #1's arm was drawn into this gap between the sheet metal, belt, and idler. The motion of the belt wedged the arm of the employee into the pinch point up to his arm pit. The belt stalled due to the restriction on the belt, and Employee #1 was found in that position. He was extracted and transported to the hospital by the site foreman. He was discharged on October 18, 2008 following several surgeries to his upper and lower right arm to repair damaged blood vessels, tissue and to repair a broken finger tip on his right ring finger.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311725071 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Millwrights |