Accident Summary Nr: 201510625 - Two Employees Are Injured in Fall from Man Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 201510625 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 10/07/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31172459510/08/20081459212325Geo Drilling Fluid Inc Dba Industrial Minerals Co

Abstract: On October 7, 2008, Employees #1 and #2 were working in an elevated basket. The elevated man basket was unsecured to a fork lift when the man basket slid forward off the forks. Both employees were not tied off to the man basket and were thrown to the ground and the man basket fell on them. Both employees were hospitalized. Employee #1 was treated for fractured chest, while Employee #2 was treated for fractured hips.

Keywords: CHEST, FRACTURE, HOISTING MECHANISM, UNSECURED, FALL, HIP, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311724595 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinery maintenance occupations
2 311724595 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinery maintenance occupations