Accident Summary Nr: 201510625 - Two Employees Are Injured in Fall from Man Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311724595 | 10/08/2008 | 1459 | 212325 | Geo Drilling Fluid Inc Dba Industrial Minerals Co |
Abstract: On October 7, 2008, Employees #1 and #2 were working in an elevated basket. The elevated man basket was unsecured to a fork lift when the man basket slid forward off the forks. Both employees were not tied off to the man basket and were thrown to the ground and the man basket fell on them. Both employees were hospitalized. Employee #1 was treated for fractured chest, while Employee #2 was treated for fractured hips.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311724595 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
2 | 311724595 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |