Accident Summary Nr: 201510609 - Employee Falls from Fixed Ladder, Fractures Hip and Wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311723035 | 07/08/2008 | 1442 | 212321 | Western Ready Mix Concrete Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 a.m. on July 8, 2008, Employee #1, a mechanic climbed a 16-ft fixed ladder to access an elevated platform to investigate an air leak on a concrete batch plant. Employee #1 discovered the stuck valve cleared itself, and Employee #1 began to descend the ladder. While descending the ladder, Employee #1 slipped and fell approximately 16 ft to the ground below. Employee #1 sustained a right hip fracture and fractured right wrist and was hospitalized and received surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311723035 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |