Accident Summary Nr: 201510591 - Employee Is Killed in Truck Overturn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311722490 | 05/27/2008 | 1442 | 212321 | Syar Industries Inc |
Abstract: On May 27, 2008, Employee #1 was driving a Caterpillar 775 haul truck (75 ton). Apparently, the truck backed over an approximate 20-foot embankment, overturned, and landed on its cab. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311722490 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |