Accident Summary Nr: 201510583 - Worker Fractures Leg When Struck by Tube
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311721146 | 03/06/2008 | 1442 | 212321 | Vulcan Materials Company Western Division |
Abstract: On February 8, 2008, Employee #1 was working as a millwright He was changing a tube in a blade mill. The tube fell on his leg, fracturing it. The narrative did not specify what, if any, hospitalization was required for his treatment
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311721146 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Millwrights |