Accident Summary Nr: 201510567 - Employee's leg injured by flying shotcrete hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311720742 | 01/29/2008 | 1622 | 237990 | Kiewit Pacific Company |
Abstract: On January 28, 2008, Employee #1 was on a crew using a shotcrete machine when the hose became plugged. They were in the process of clearing the line when Employee #1 removed the clamp holding the hose to the boom. The hose swung around, striking his lower left leg. Employee #1 sustained a serious injury, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4200 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311720742 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |