Accident Summary Nr: 201510542 - Employee's fingertip amputated in screw conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309995322 | 10/24/2007 | 1622 | 237990 | Walter C Smith Company Inc |
Abstract: On October 23, 2007, Employee #1 was welding a patch over a 2 in. square hole on a pipe segment. The screw conveyor was still running, but he assumed the transmission was in neutral because he heard the engine's rpm rate increase. Employee #1 was climbing on top of the machine when the pipe segment rotated, catching his left middle finger. The tip of his finger was amputated, including a fragment of the bone. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released. Proper lockout/tagout procedures were not followed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309995322 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drillers, earth | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Other |