Accident Summary Nr: 201510542 - Employee's fingertip amputated in screw conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 201510542 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 10/23/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30999532210/24/20071622237990Walter C Smith Company Inc

Abstract: On October 23, 2007, Employee #1 was welding a patch over a 2 in. square hole on a pipe segment. The screw conveyor was still running, but he assumed the transmission was in neutral because he heard the engine's rpm rate increase. Employee #1 was climbing on top of the machine when the pipe segment rotated, catching his left middle finger. The tip of his finger was amputated, including a fragment of the bone. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released. Proper lockout/tagout procedures were not followed.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, SCREW CONVEYOR, FINGER, WORK RULES, WELDER, CONSTRUCTION, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NIP POINT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Maintenance or repair $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309995322 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Drillers, earth Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Other